All YOURS products contain a powerful combination of surfactants and essential oils, but what do they do?
Why do we use essential oils?
More than just creating a nice smell, essential oils are known to improve mood and reduce stress.
What are surfactants?
Surfactants (or surface active agents) are the main ingredient that gets rid of dirt in modern day laundry detergent, cleaning products, shampoos and the like. Ours are completely plant-based, ‘cos that’s kind of our thing.
We also use pure New Zealand water, because everyone needs to hydrate.
What other ingredients do we use? Glad you asked. Check them out in all their glory, below:
ALOE VERA POWDER
Aloe is not just for your sunburn, it has anti-bacterial properties, is an anti-irritant and a moisturiser that’s great for hair conditioning. Aloe aloe.
ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL
Like eating a bag of liquorice without the guilt. It’s used as an odour eliminator and has calming and aphrodisiac properties. Yes please
As in mind your own. Only this kind is a natural wax used in skin care products as a moisturiser, and provides texture.
BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OILS
Like finding the fountain of youth, without having to go on a quest. This is known to keep skin youthful, with antiseptic and analgesic qualities and a soothing citrusy fragrance.
Not your usual alcohol of choice, but useful nonetheless. A mixture of plant based fatty alcohols used as an emulsion stabiliser and foam-boosting surfactant. Doesn’t sound friendly, but believe us, it is.
CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL
If it’s good enough for your Chai Latte, it’s good enough for us. A bark extract and natural health tonic, it helps relieve the skin and fights infection with a delicious, warming aroma.
From citrus fruit, surprise surprise. It’s a PH balancer, and is used for flavouring, preserving, disinfecting or stain removal.
CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL
A herbaceous oil with a subtle soft scent. Known as a relaxant with anti-bacterial properties and known to stimulate libido. Essential indeed!
We’re loco for this coco. From coconut oil, this natural surfactant is used in soaps and shampoos.
Dream of lying under a coconut tree, with this ester from coconut fatty alcohol, which is a natural emollient that smooths and softens the skin.
Of vegetable origin, this non-ionic surfactant and foaming agent helps prevent moisture loss when cleansing the skin- there won’t be a dry thigh in the house.
Smells good enough to eat, but please don’t. This natural stable fat contains antioxidants and melts on contact with skin. It’s also used to increase the shelf life of our products.
COCONUT ESSENTIAL OIL
Like a tropical holiday in a bottle. Contains essential fatty acids that nourish the skin.
A skin friendly nutrient from the vitamin B family, with moisturising and regenerating properties. Any friend of skin is a friend of ours.
EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
Smells like a dream. The one where you wake up in a beautiful forest. Used as a disinfectant and to promote skin health and also as an insect repellent.
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
For skin that’s smoother than baby Jesus’ bottom, this essential oil from the Boswellia tree is a powerful astringent.
GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL
A sweet, aromatic oil, known to relieve stress and tension faster than a massage and a martini.
Mother Nature’s moisturiser. A vegetable extract that’s clear and tasteless that leaves your skin healthier than it found it.
HEMP SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
Get high…levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants. This will nourish and moisturise your skin and encourage hair growth.
Not only delicious in your afternoon cuppa, it’s also a great moisturiser that nourishes the hair and skin.
HONEYSUCKLE ESSENTIAL OIL
Not just a cute pet name for your significant other, honeysuckle has a sweet floral and narcotic scent with astringent properties, that’s good for skin irritations and hair conditioning.
HYDROLISED SILK PROTEIN
Drape your skin in the finest silk. From the cocoon of the silk worm, this has excellent moisture binding properties and adds lustre and body to hair.
HYDROLISED WHEAT PROTEIN
A fantastic moisturiser for hair that provides all the body, control and shine you could knead. Get it?
JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL
More romantic than The Notebook, this fragrant oil also has antiseptic and skin care properties.
JOJOBA ESSENTIAL OIL
A natural moisturiser to smooth and hydrate the skin, because it never pays to be too thirsty.
KAWAKAWA ESSENTIAL OIL
From the Kawakawa tree (New Zealand Pepper tree) and used in traditional Maori medicine to treat wounds and skin conditions. Also excellent as a cleanser and moisturiser. Someone’s an overachiever!
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
Known for its healing, antiseptic, sedative and soothing properties and for smelling how your dreams feel.
LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL
This oil cleans and freshens and reminds you of refreshing drinks with lemon wedges in them.
LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL
Not just a star in your Thai meals, this provides a fresh scent with antibacterial and skin toning properties.
LIME ESSENTIAL OIL
Essential in your mojitos and on your skin, with its antioxidant properties.
Smells like a tropical cocktail and is known for its skin moisturising and protective properties, with a slightly sweet aroma.
PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL
Complex, just like you. An intoxicating, slightly sweet and musky-earthy aroma, helpful for skin conditions.
PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
The perfect palate cleanser, but for the nose. With a clean, sharp, cool and uplifting aroma.
Always the last one at the party, this clever compound delays evaporation. It also has healing and mild antiseptic properties.
PINE ESSENTIAL OIL
Like a calming walk through a pine forest, this oil helps prevent skin itchiness and fungal infections.
PINK GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL
You know you love it in a tipple, now love it in your skincare. It has cleansing properties and a refreshing, light, uplifting fragrance.
The most sciency-sounding ingredient we have. It’s actually a salt chemical preservative that’s odourless and tasteless. It’s not rocket science, it’s plant science.
ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL
Smells beautiful in your garden and on your skin. It has anti-ageing and antioxidant properties and helps stimulate hair growth. It also has preservative properties.
SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
A scent that’s more romantic than a moonlit stroll, with antiseptic and skin care properties.
Butter yourself up, with this natural skin care product that’s soft and pliant with a pleasant aroma. Used often in soap making.
Aka baking soda, aka that stuff that makes your cakes rise. Also an amazing cleansing and exfoliating agent that neutralises odours.
Baking soda’s hard-working cousin, also known as washing soda. This is used as a water softener that removes grease and stains when laundry washing.
SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
Hard to pronounce, easy to use. Made from coconut fatty acids, this mild surfactant and cleansing agent creates a dense creamy lather and imparts softness to the hair.
SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL
Don’t forget to take your vitamin C. This popular, familiar scent promotes cheerfulness and skin radiance, with vitamin C that helps the body’s immunity.
SWEET PEA ESSENTIAL OIL
A sweetie for you, sweetie. This oil is gentle on skin with a light delicate fragrance.
TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL
For when you need a pick-me-up and a clean-me-house, this oil is your go-to. With a sweet, refreshing and uplifting aroma and cleansing properties.
Soaks up excess water, like a tiny sponge that lives in your skincare products.
TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL
Bad odours be gone! This oil has natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, helps stimulate the immune system and helps reduce bad odours.
TURMERIC ESSENTIAL OIL
Bug off! This pungent oil is used as an antioxidant, antiseptic and insect repellent that improves the body’s immunity and is also good for the skin.
Not just for the kitchen. This is a great cleaner that dissolves soap scum, hard water and other stains.
WILDFLOWER ESSENTIAL OIL
Transport yourself to a field of wildflowers from the comfort of your own home, with this powerful blend of 100% pure therapeutic essential oils.
Looks like the name of a celebrity child, but is actually created from sugar and used as a thickener or stabiliser.
YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL
Oil from the flower, with a sweet and relaxing fragrance. Used for wound healing and insect repellent and to enhance libido. Yes, yes, yes!